Is Stagg Chili Southwest Style Chicken with Beans Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated chicken

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, TOMATOES (WATER, TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), KIDNEY AND PINK BEANS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CHILLI SEASONING (SPICES, SUGAR, SALT, FLAVOUR), ONIONS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORN FLOUR (YELLOW CORN, CALCIUM HYDROXIDE), ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, SALT, SUGAR, JALAPENO PEPPERS (SALT, ACETIC ACID), SPICES, CITRIC ACID.

Check Stagg Chili Southwest Style Chicken with Beans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stagg Chili Southwest Style Chicken with Beans is available at 5 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go