Is Stagg Chili With Beans Turkey Ranchero 97% Fat Free - 15 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-heat canned chili delivers robust, smoky-spiced flavor with a chunky, slightly saucy texture. Commonly used as a quick meal base, it tops rice, fries, baked potatoes, or nachos and serves as soup. Reviewers note convenience, consistent seasoning and value, while some mention occasional variability in thickness and heat intensity variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (TOMATOES IN JUICE, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, KIDNEY BEANS, PINK BEANS, DEHYDRATED ONION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CHILI SEASONING (SPICES, SUGAR, SALT, FLAVORING, PAPRIKA), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH (CONTAINS ERYTHORBIC ACID), OATMEAL, FLAVORING, JALAPENO PEPPERS (CONTAINS VINEGAR, SALT, ACETIC ACID), DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPERS, FLAVORING), BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER FLAVOR [MILK]), SPICES, HYDROLYZED SOY, CORN, AND WHEAT PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check Stagg Chili With Beans Turkey Ranchero 97% Fat Free - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Stagg Chili With Beans Turkey Ranchero 97% Fat Free - 15 Oz is available at 3 retailers

RalphsSafewayVons

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeatySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go