Is Stagg Chili With Beans Turkey Ranchero 97% Fat Free - 15 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Ready-to-heat canned chili delivers robust, smoky-spiced flavor with a chunky, slightly saucy texture. Commonly used as a quick meal base, it tops rice, fries, baked potatoes, or nachos and serves as soup. Reviewers note convenience, consistent seasoning and value, while some mention occasional variability in thickness and heat intensity variations.
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated turkey
- calcium chloride
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-heat canned chili delivers robust, smoky-spiced flavor with a chunky, slightly saucy texture. Commonly used as a quick meal base, it tops rice, fries, baked potatoes, or nachos and serves as soup. Reviewers note convenience, consistent seasoning and value, while some mention occasional variability in thickness and heat intensity variations.
Ingredients
TOMATOES (TOMATOES IN JUICE, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, KIDNEY BEANS, PINK BEANS, DEHYDRATED ONION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CHILI SEASONING (SPICES, SUGAR, SALT, FLAVORING, PAPRIKA), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH (CONTAINS ERYTHORBIC ACID), OATMEAL, FLAVORING, JALAPENO PEPPERS (CONTAINS VINEGAR, SALT, ACETIC ACID), DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPERS, FLAVORING), BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER FLAVOR [MILK]), SPICES, HYDROLYZED SOY, CORN, AND WHEAT PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check Stagg Chili With Beans Turkey Ranchero 97% Fat Free - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stagg Chili With Beans Turkey Ranchero 97% Fat Free - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Stagg Chili With Beans Turkey Ranchero 97% Fat Free - 15 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


