Is STAGG CLASSIC Chili with Beans Beef, Shelf Stable, 15 oz Steel Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • pork
  • beef broth

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A robust, savory chili with a thick, chunky texture and tender chunks, commonly used for quick meals, topping nachos, or pairing with rice and bread. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient shelf stability, and good value, while some occasionally mention variable seasoning intensity across cans in different batches over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Broth, Beef, Tomatoes In Juice (Contains Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Kidney Beans, Pink Beans, Pork, Tomato Paste, Dehydrated Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of Spices, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Flavoring, Cornstarch, Sugar, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Dehydrated Chile De Arbol Peppers, Paprika

Check STAGG CLASSIC Chili with Beans Beef, Shelf Stable, 15 oz Steel Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

STAGG CLASSIC Chili with Beans Beef, Shelf Stable, 15 oz Steel Can is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BRalphsSafewayTargetVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoupSide Dish