Is Standard Process Immuplex Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium stearate
- sucrose
- copper amino acid
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Zinc Amino Acid (rice) Chelate, Ascorbic Acid, Iron Amino Acid (rice) Chelate, Chromium Yeast, Water, D-alpha Tocopherol (vitamin E Sunflower), Modified Tapioca Starch, Selenium Yeast, Copper Amino Acid (rice) Chelate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sucrose, Calcium Stearate, Modified Corn Starch, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, And Cyanocobalamin.
Check Standard Process Immuplex against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Standard Process Immuplex in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Horizon Organic Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, Organic, American, Singles
Kraft Old English Sharp Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread
DELI DELUXE PASTEURIZED PROCESS WHITE AMERICAN CHEESE, WHITE AMERICAN
About this product
Supplement · Piece


