Is Standard Process SP Detox Balance Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- choline bitartrate
- inositol
- calcium citrate
- +3 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Arginine, Glycine, L-Isoleucine, L-leucine, DL-methionine, L-valine, Creatine, Proprietary Blend (Organic Pea Protein, Flax Meal, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Buckwheat Flour, Organic Beet (Leaf) Juice Powder, Organic Buckwheat (aerial parts), apple pectin, juniper (berry) powder, organic Spanish black radish (root), burdock (root) powder, Organic Beet (root), calcium citrate, organic Barley (grass), dandelion (leaf), broccoli (aerial parts), inositol, organic alfalfa (aerial parts) juice powder, Oregon grape (root) powder, globe artichoke (leaf), sunflower lecithin powder, Milk Thistle Extract (80% Silymarins), Organic Cordyceps Mushroom Powder, Organic Carrot, and Organic Sweet Potato.), Creatine, L-leucine, Xanthan Gum, L-Isoleucine, L-Valine, DL-Methionine, Monk Fruit Extract, and Choline Bitartrate.
Check Standard Process SP Detox Balance against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Standard Process SP Detox Balance in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


