Is Standard Process SP Detox Balance Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- inositol
- calcium citrate
- L-leucine
- dl-methionine
- +1 more
inositol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Arginine, Glycine, L-Isoleucine, L-leucine, DL-methionine, L-valine, Creatine, Proprietary Blend (Organic Pea Protein, Flax Meal, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Buckwheat Flour, Organic Beet (Leaf) Juice Powder, Organic Buckwheat (aerial parts), apple pectin, juniper (berry) powder, organic Spanish black radish (root), burdock (root) powder, Organic Beet (root), calcium citrate, organic Barley (grass), dandelion (leaf), broccoli (aerial parts), inositol, organic alfalfa (aerial parts) juice powder, Oregon grape (root) powder, globe artichoke (leaf), sunflower lecithin powder, Milk Thistle Extract (80% Silymarins), Organic Cordyceps Mushroom Powder, Organic Carrot, and Organic Sweet Potato.), Creatine, L-leucine, Xanthan Gum, L-Isoleucine, L-Valine, DL-Methionine, Monk Fruit Extract, and Choline Bitartrate.
Check Standard Process SP Detox Balance against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Standard Process SP Detox Balance in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


