Is Stans Pimento Cheese Spread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized processed american cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Processed American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Vegetable Color, If Colored, Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Color Added And Salt), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Flour, Salt, Calcium Disodium Edta), Pimentos, Texas Pete (Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum And Benzoate Of Soda, To Preserve Freshness And Flavor), Lemon Juice, Spices, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Potassium Sorbate, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Sodium Benzoate (As A )

Check Stans Pimento Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Stans Pimento Cheese Spread is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping