Is Stans Pimento Cheese Spread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • pasteurized processed american cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium disodium edta

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Processed American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Vegetable Color, If Colored, Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Color Added And Salt), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Flour, Salt, Calcium Disodium Edta), Pimentos, Texas Pete (Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum And Benzoate Of Soda, To Preserve Freshness And Flavor), Lemon Juice, Spices, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Potassium Sorbate, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Sodium Benzoate (As A )

Check Stans Pimento Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Stans Pimento Cheese Spread is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping