Is Stans Pimento Cheese Spread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Processed American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Vegetable Color, If Colored, Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Color Added And Salt), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Flour, Salt, Calcium Disodium Edta), Pimentos, Texas Pete (Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum And Benzoate Of Soda, To Preserve Freshness And Flavor), Lemon Juice, Spices, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Potassium Sorbate, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Sodium Benzoate (As A )

Check Stans Pimento Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Stans Pimento Cheese Spread is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping