Is Star Burst Jelly Beans Original Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruit flavored jelly beans provide bold candy flavors like strawberry, cherry, orange and lemon, with a soft, chewy interior and glossy exterior. Often consumed as a snack, displayed in candy dishes, used for party favors. Reviewers commonly cite authentic taste and nostalgic appeal, while noting high sweetness and occasional stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn syrup, Modified corn starch; Less than 2% of: Citric acid, Acacia, Sodium citrate, Apple juice from concentrate, Natural and artificial flavors, Confectioner's glaze, Carnauba wax, Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Titanium dioxide), Mineral oil, Beeswax.

Check Star Burst Jelly Beans Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Star Burst Jelly Beans Original is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go