Is Star Wars Spooky Straws Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STAGE 1 — low_ingredient_confidence_reason FIRST, then set ingredient_confidence (0-1) to match what the reason says. Confidence reflects whether legible ingredient text is present, not image orientation. Score against this rubric — do not default to a middling value: - 0.87-1.0: you can read the ingredient list well enough to transcribe it reliably. This is the NORMAL case — minor blur, glare, a few uncertain characters, or a missing word at an edge do NOT drop you below this. If your reason says the ingredients are legible/clear/readable/good enough to extract, the score MUST be at least 0.87. - 0.50-0.86: a meaningful portion of the ingredient list is obscured, cut off, or unreadable, so the transcription is likely incomplete. - < 0.50: no usable ingredient text (e.g. "nutrition panel only", "front logo, no ingredients", "text illegible/too blurry to read"). Return empty strings for ingredients/allergens. ALWAYS fill low_ingredient_confidence_reason with a brief explanation of the score, regardless of value. Rotation is not a valid reason for low confidence. STAGE 2 (only if confidence >= 0.50) — Extract: - ingredients: complete ingredient string as printed. Keep original order. Normalise whitespace (single spaces, collapse line breaks to ", "). Preserve all punctuation separating sub-ingredients (parentheses, semicolons, colons, commas). Preserve regional spellings (colour, flavour). - allergens: copy any explicit allergen statement verbatim (e.g. "Contains: Milk, Soy"). Empty string if none visible. Do NOT include brand names, preparation directions, nutrition facts, or marketing claims. Extract only what is visible — no hallucination. CRITICAL: Only transcribe characters you can actually read in THIS image. Never guess, infer, or fill in ingredients from a "typical" product of this kind. If you cannot actually read the ingredient text (for any reason), set ingredient_confidence < 0.50 and return empty strings — an empty result is far better than invented ingredients, because this data drives allergen safety decisions.

Check Star Wars Spooky Straws against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Packaging, Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go