Is Star Wars Spooky Straws Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STAGE 1 — low_ingredient_confidence_reason FIRST, then set ingredient_confidence (0-1) to match what the reason says. Confidence reflects whether legible ingredient text is present, not image orientation. Score against this rubric — do not default to a middling value: - 0.87-1.0: you can read the ingredient list well enough to transcribe it reliably. This is the NORMAL case — minor blur, glare, a few uncertain characters, or a missing word at an edge do NOT drop you below this. If your reason says the ingredients are legible/clear/readable/good enough to extract, the score MUST be at least 0.87. - 0.50-0.86: a meaningful portion of the ingredient list is obscured, cut off, or unreadable, so the transcription is likely incomplete. - < 0.50: no usable ingredient text (e.g. "nutrition panel only", "front logo, no ingredients", "text illegible/too blurry to read"). Return empty strings for ingredients/allergens. ALWAYS fill low_ingredient_confidence_reason with a brief explanation of the score, regardless of value. Rotation is not a valid reason for low confidence. STAGE 2 (only if confidence >= 0.50) — Extract: - ingredients: complete ingredient string as printed. Keep original order. Normalise whitespace (single spaces, collapse line breaks to ", "). Preserve all punctuation separating sub-ingredients (parentheses, semicolons, colons, commas). Preserve regional spellings (colour, flavour). - allergens: copy any explicit allergen statement verbatim (e.g. "Contains: Milk, Soy"). Empty string if none visible. Do NOT include brand names, preparation directions, nutrition facts, or marketing claims. Extract only what is visible — no hallucination. CRITICAL: Only transcribe characters you can actually read in THIS image. Never guess, infer, or fill in ingredients from a "typical" product of this kind. If you cannot actually read the ingredient text (for any reason), set ingredient_confidence < 0.50 and return empty strings — an empty result is far better than invented ingredients, because this data drives allergen safety decisions.
Check Star Wars Spooky Straws against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Star Wars Spooky Straws in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Packaging, Unknown


