Is Star Wars Spooky Straws Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STAGE 1 — low_ingredient_confidence_reason FIRST, then set ingredient_confidence (0-1) to match what the reason says. Confidence reflects whether legible ingredient text is present, not image orientation. Score against this rubric — do not default to a middling value: - 0.87-1.0: you can read the ingredient list well enough to transcribe it reliably. This is the NORMAL case — minor blur, glare, a few uncertain characters, or a missing word at an edge do NOT drop you below this. If your reason says the ingredients are legible/clear/readable/good enough to extract, the score MUST be at least 0.87. - 0.50-0.86: a meaningful portion of the ingredient list is obscured, cut off, or unreadable, so the transcription is likely incomplete. - < 0.50: no usable ingredient text (e.g. "nutrition panel only", "front logo, no ingredients", "text illegible/too blurry to read"). Return empty strings for ingredients/allergens. ALWAYS fill low_ingredient_confidence_reason with a brief explanation of the score, regardless of value. Rotation is not a valid reason for low confidence. STAGE 2 (only if confidence >= 0.50) — Extract: - ingredients: complete ingredient string as printed. Keep original order. Normalise whitespace (single spaces, collapse line breaks to ", "). Preserve all punctuation separating sub-ingredients (parentheses, semicolons, colons, commas). Preserve regional spellings (colour, flavour). - allergens: copy any explicit allergen statement verbatim (e.g. "Contains: Milk, Soy"). Empty string if none visible. Do NOT include brand names, preparation directions, nutrition facts, or marketing claims. Extract only what is visible — no hallucination. CRITICAL: Only transcribe characters you can actually read in THIS image. Never guess, infer, or fill in ingredients from a "typical" product of this kind. If you cannot actually read the ingredient text (for any reason), set ingredient_confidence < 0.50 and return empty strings — an empty result is far better than invented ingredients, because this data drives allergen safety decisions.

Check Star Wars Spooky Straws against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Packaging, Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go