Is Starbucks Apples, PB & Trail Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose
  • 70% cocoa chocolate chunks
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • calcium ascorbate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples (apples, Calcium Ascorbate), Peanut Butter (dry-roasted Peanuts, Modified Palm Oil), Trail Mix (dry-roasted Almonds, 70% Cocoa Chocolate Chunks [unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Dextrose, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavour], Dried Cranberries [cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Dry-roasted Pumpkin Seeds, Dry-roasted Cashews, Currants [currants, Sunflower Oil], Raisins [raisins, Sunflower Oil], Sea Salt, Water, Canola Oil). Contains Almonds, Cashews, Soy and Peanuts. It may also contain other Tree Nuts and Sesame.

Check Starbucks Apples, PB & Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetFruityTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastLunch