Is Starbucks Caramel Zero Creamer Caramel Macchiato Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet caramel-macchiato flavor with a smooth, silky mouthfeel; reviewers note a pronounced caramel sweetness and creamy texture. Common uses include stirring into hot or iced coffee, flavoring lattes, and adding to coffee-based drinks at home. Customers often cite convenience, consistent flavor, and artificial aftertaste; others note easy measurement for portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Heavy Cream, Vegetable Oil (high Oleic Soybean Oil), Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Gellan Gum. Contains: Milk.

Check Starbucks Caramel Zero Creamer Caramel Macchiato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking
Dairy Free? Starbucks Caramel Zero Creamer Caramel Macchiato | Spoonful