Is Starbucks Cheese & Fruit Protein Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • gouda cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • brie cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples (apples, Calcium Ascorbate [added To Maintain Freshness And Color]), Grapes, Sharp Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Brie Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Olive Oil And Sea Salt Crackers (enriched Unbleached Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour], Buttermilk [cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate], Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Extra-virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Salt, Baking Soda), Gouda Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto, Enzymes Are Vegetarian. Contains Milk And Wheat.

Check Starbucks Cheese & Fruit Protein Box against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch