Is Starbucks Doubleshot Energy Mexican Mocha Energy Coffee Beverage 15 Fl. Oz. Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • reduced fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +4 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brewed Starbucks Coffee Water, Coffee, Reduced Fat Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Taurine, Natural Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Inositol, Sodium Ascorbate, Guarana Paullinia Cupana, Seed Extract, Cellulose Gum, Niacinamide, Sucralose, Ascorbic Acid Vitamin C, Tricalcium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Starbucks Doubleshot Energy Mexican Mocha Energy Coffee Beverage 15 Fl. Oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Starbucks Doubleshot Energy Mexican Mocha Energy Coffee Beverage 15 Fl. Oz. Can is available at 2 retailers

KrogerWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Can, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingOn The Go