Is Starbucks Doubleshot Espresso Beverage Espresso & Cream Light - 4-6.5 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- reduced-fat milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
brewed espresso coffee (water, coffee), reduced-fat milk, cream, sucralose, ascorbic acid, acesulfam acid, acesulfame potassium
Check Starbucks Doubleshot Espresso Beverage Espresso & Cream Light - 4-6.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starbucks Doubleshot Espresso Beverage Espresso & Cream Light - 4-6.5 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Daisy Pure & Natural Light Sour Cream - 16oz
Daisy® Light Sour Cream 14 Oz. Squeeze Bottle
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Starbucks Doubleshot Espresso Beverage Espresso & Cream Light - 4-6.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


