Is Starbucks Egg Bites Italian Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized milk
- pasteurized cream
- shredded monterey jack cheese
- whey
- carrageenan
- cultured nonfat milk
- nonfat milk
- milk
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
- +8 more
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+16 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 20 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cage-free* Eggs (eggs, Citric Acid, Water), Cottage Cheese (cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carbon Dioxide (to Maintain Freshness, Enzymes)), Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese (monterey Jack Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (a Mold Inhibitor)), Italian Sausage Crumble (pork, Water, Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder), Sundried Tomato Pesto (sundried Tomatoes, Canola Oil, Tomatillos (tomatillos, Water, Citric Acid, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powder Cellulose (anti-caking Agent)), Roasted Red Peppers (red Peppers, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Green Onions, Rice Wine Vinegar (water, Rice Wine Vinegar), Basil, Parsley, Garlic, Chipotle Pepper Flakes, Black Pepper), Rice Starch, Spinach, Roasted Onion And Pepper Blend (bell Peppers, Onions), Tomatoes, Unsalted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Salt, Canola Oil, Basil, Hot Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt). Contains Egg and Milk.
Check Starbucks Egg Bites Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starbucks Egg Bites Italian Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Snack · Piece


