Is Starbucks Five Grain Oatmeal Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hulled soya beans
  • soya drink

hulled soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, soya drink (26%) [water, hulled SOYA beans (9%), apple extract, acidity regulator (monopotassium phosphate, dipotassium phosphate), calcium carbonate, sea salt, stabiliser (gelan gum)], vitamins [riboflavin (B2), B12, D2)], gluten-free OATS (11%), coconut cream [coconut, water], rød ice IDA linseed (0.7%), quinoa (0.5%), wild rice (0.3%), cinnamon powder.

Check Starbucks Five Grain Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySpicy
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep