Is Starbucks Frappucino Mocha Lite Chilled Coffee Drink 9.5 Fluid Ounce Glass Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- reduced-fat milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Brewed Starbucks Coffee (Water, Coffee), Reduced-Fat Milk, Cocoa, Sugar, Pectin, Sucralose, Ascorbic Acid, Acesulfame Potassium. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS
Check Starbucks Frappucino Mocha Lite Chilled Coffee Drink 9.5 Fluid Ounce Glass Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starbucks Frappucino Mocha Lite Chilled Coffee Drink 9.5 Fluid Ounce Glass Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Starbucks Frappuccino Chilled Coffee Drink Vanilla Flavored 13.7 fl oz bottle
Starbucks Frappuccino Chilled Coffee Drink Mocha
Starbucks Iced Coffee Unsweetened Premium Coffee Beverage 48 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Gatorade Thirst Quencher Cool Blue Sports Drink 20 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Gatorade Thirst Quencher Lemon-Lime Sports Drink 20 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Where to buy
Starbucks Frappucino Mocha Lite Chilled Coffee Drink 9.5 Fluid Ounce Glass Bottle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


