Is Starbucks Heart Sugar Cookie Biscuit Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookie (wheat Flour, Margarine [soy], Butter, Sugar, Fructose, Sugared Liquid Egg Yolks [liquid Egg Yolks, Sugar], Liquid Egg Whites [egg Whites, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate], Natural Flavour, Salt), Confectionery Coating (white Coating [sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Flavour], Palm Oil [soy Lecithin], Beet Juice, Annatto), Sprinkles (sugar, Water, Spirulina Extract, Beet Colour Extract, Citric Acid, Carnauba Wax, Red Radish Extract, Annatto Extract, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric Extract). Contains: Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy. May Contain: Peanuts And Tree Nuts (almonds, Walnuts, Pecans).

Check Starbucks Heart Sugar Cookie Biscuit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go