Is Starbucks Heart Sugar Cookie Biscuit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • egg whites
  • liquid egg whites
  • liquid egg yolks
  • sugared liquid egg yolks
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavour
  • butter
  • margarine

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookie (wheat Flour, Margarine [soy], Butter, Sugar, Fructose, Sugared Liquid Egg Yolks [liquid Egg Yolks, Sugar], Liquid Egg Whites [egg Whites, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate], Natural Flavour, Salt), Confectionery Coating (white Coating [sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Flavour], Palm Oil [soy Lecithin], Beet Juice, Annatto), Sprinkles (sugar, Water, Spirulina Extract, Beet Colour Extract, Citric Acid, Carnauba Wax, Red Radish Extract, Annatto Extract, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric Extract). Contains: Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy. May Contain: Peanuts And Tree Nuts (almonds, Walnuts, Pecans).

Check Starbucks Heart Sugar Cookie Biscuit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go