Is Starbucks Hot Cocoa Marshmallow Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Cocoa, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Marshmallows (corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin), Natural Vanilla Flavor. Manufactured on shared equipment processing Soy and Milk.

Check Starbucks Hot Cocoa Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Drinking