Is Starbucks Marshmallow Dream Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • salted butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Confectionery bar offering rich flavor with a soft, gooey interior and crisp exterior; texture balances chewy and sticky sensations. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, dessert accompaniment, or indulgent treat between meals. Reviewers praise nostalgic taste and convenient packaging while often noting high sweetness and portion size as recurring themes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallows [corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Water, Gelatin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate], Crisp Rice [rice, Brown Sugar, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides], Corn Syrup, Salted Butter [cream (milk), Salt], Sugar, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk.

Check Starbucks Marshmallow Dream Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyVanillaButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go