Is Starbucks Naturally Flavored Sauce Caramel -- 12 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk powder
cream
heavy cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Heavy Cream, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Bicarbonate, Contains Milk

Check Starbucks Naturally Flavored Sauce Caramel -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Starbucks Naturally Flavored Sauce Caramel -- 12 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDrinkingSnacking