Is Starbucks Tripleshot Energy Coffee Beverage, Zero Sugar, Extra Strength, Black Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- tricalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- +1 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
brewed starbucks coffee (water, coffee), sucralose, inositol, sodium ascorbate, maltodextrin, panax ginseng root extract, niacinamide, tricalcium phosphate, guarana (paullinia cupana), seed extract, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), riboflavin, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3
Check Starbucks Tripleshot Energy Coffee Beverage, Zero Sugar, Extra Strength, Black against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starbucks Tripleshot Energy Coffee Beverage, Zero Sugar, Extra Strength, Black in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
Starbucks Iced Coffee Unsweetened Premium Coffee Beverage 48 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
International Delight Sugar-Free, Zero Sugar Caramel Macchiato Coffee Creamer - 1qt Bottle
Starbucks Unsweetened Iced Coffee Beverage - Blonde Roast, 48 fl oz Bottle, Made with Rich Cow Milk, OU Kosher Dairy
Starbucks Double Shot Energy Vanilla Fortified Energy Coffee Drink 15 Fluid Ounce Can
Where to buy
Starbucks Tripleshot Energy Coffee Beverage, Zero Sugar, Extra Strength, Black is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


