Is Starbucks Tripleshot Energy Coffee Beverage, Zero Sugar, Extra Strength, Black Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- tricalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- +1 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
brewed starbucks coffee (water, coffee), sucralose, inositol, sodium ascorbate, maltodextrin, panax ginseng root extract, niacinamide, tricalcium phosphate, guarana (paullinia cupana), seed extract, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), riboflavin, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3
Check Starbucks Tripleshot Energy Coffee Beverage, Zero Sugar, Extra Strength, Black against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starbucks Tripleshot Energy Coffee Beverage, Zero Sugar, Extra Strength, Black in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
Starbucks Iced Coffee Unsweetened Premium Coffee Beverage 48 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
International Delight Sugar-Free, Zero Sugar Caramel Macchiato Coffee Creamer - 1qt Bottle
Starbucks Unsweetened Iced Coffee Beverage - Blonde Roast, 48 fl oz Bottle, Made with Rich Cow Milk, OU Kosher Dairy
Starbucks Double Shot Energy Vanilla Fortified Energy Coffee Drink 15 Fluid Ounce Can
Where to buy
Starbucks Tripleshot Energy Coffee Beverage, Zero Sugar, Extra Strength, Black is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


