Is Starburst Fruit Chews Original Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • coloring
  • food starch-modified
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrin

coloring

Dietitian note

Coloring can sometimes include grains such as oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Colorful fruit-flavored chews offer bold, concentrated tastes and a soft, chewy, slightly tacky texture. Commonly eaten as casual snacks, handed out at gatherings, or used to add sweet fruit notes to desserts. Reviews note consistent flavor variety, lingering sweetness, convenient single servings, and occasional perceptions of excessive sweetness or stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Apple, Lemon, Strawberry, Orange, Cherry), Less Than 2% - Citric Acid, Dextrin, Gelatin, Food Starch-modified, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Coloring (Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1)

Check Starburst Fruit Chews Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Starburst Fruit Chews Original is available at 3 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGA

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go