Is Starburst Fruity Chews Minis Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable carbon

vegetable carbon

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, glucose syrup, palm fat, acid citric acid, concentrated fruit juices 1,4% (apple, orange, blackcurrant, strawberry, lime, lemon), dextrin, modified starch, maltodextrin, flavourings, emulsifier lecithin, concentrates (radish, sweet potato, carthamus), colours anthocyanins, beta-carotene, vegetable carbon, equivalent to 11,5% fruit juice

Check Starburst Fruity Chews Minis against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Starburst Fruity Chews Minis is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go