Is STARBURST Minis Sours Fruit Chews Candy Gluten Free?

Description
Small, bite-sized sour fruit chews feature a tangy, sour coating over a soft, elastic chew; flavors range from bright citrus to berry. Commonly used as shareable snacks, party favors, movie or travel treats, and candy-dish staples. Customer reviews often note intense sourness, vivid flavor variety, convenient portions, and occasional stickiness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
- coloring
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, bite-sized sour fruit chews feature a tangy, sour coating over a soft, elastic chew; flavors range from bright citrus to berry. Commonly used as shareable snacks, party favors, movie or travel treats, and candy-dish staples. Customer reviews often note intense sourness, vivid flavor variety, convenient portions, and occasional stickiness.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Citric Acid, Less Than 2% Of: Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono- And Diglycerides, Confectioner''s Glaze, Coloring (Includes Blue 1), Carnauba Wax
Check STARBURST Minis Sours Fruit Chews Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STARBURST Minis Sours Fruit Chews Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Starburst Original Chewy Candy Stand Up Pouch 1 Count 16.02 oz (454.22 g)
Where to buy
STARBURST Minis Sours Fruit Chews Candy is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


