Is STARBURST Minis Sours Fruit Chews Candy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, bite-sized sour fruit chews feature a tangy, sour coating over a soft, elastic chew; flavors range from bright citrus to berry. Commonly used as shareable snacks, party favors, movie or travel treats, and candy-dish staples. Customer reviews often note intense sourness, vivid flavor variety, convenient portions, and occasional stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Citric Acid, Less Than 2% Of: Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono- And Diglycerides, Confectioner''s Glaze, Coloring (Includes Blue 1), Carnauba Wax

Check STARBURST Minis Sours Fruit Chews Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

STARBURST Minis Sours Fruit Chews Candy is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go