Is Starburst Original Chewy Candy Stand Up Pouch 1 Count 28.09 oz (796.35 g) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A large stand-up pouch of colorful, fruit-flavored chewy candies offers bold, sweet tastes and a soft, elastic texture that holds up while chewed; consumers commonly use it for snacking, sharing at parties, or candy bowls, with reviewers noting flavor variety, resealable packaging convenience, some occasional stickiness and occasional flavor fading.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Gelatin, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1)

Check Starburst Original Chewy Candy Stand Up Pouch 1 Count 28.09 oz (796.35 g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Starburst Original Chewy Candy Stand Up Pouch 1 Count 28.09 oz (796.35 g) is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go