Is Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 4 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • modified corn starch
  • corn
  • corn syrup
  • sodium citrate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • citric acid
  • sugar

modified corn starch

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag has mixed reviews. Some people feel that the jellybeans are good while others have issues with ordering jellybeans that were expired or damp by the time they arrived. Overall, the candy bag seems to be a hit or miss with customers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Less Than 2% Of:, Citric Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Colors (red 40 Lake, Titanium Dioxide, Red 40, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 1 , Blue 1 Lake), Sodium Citrate, Carnauba Wax. Contains Corn And Its Derivatives.

Check Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go