Is Starkist Chicken Creations Premium White Chicken in Sauce, Classic BBQ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky-sweet barbecue flavor with tender, flaky texture and a moist, saucy consistency. Commonly used cold or warmed for sandwiches, wraps, salads, crackers and quick stovetop meals. Reviewers often cite convenience and bold taste, while some note variable sauciness and occasional uneven flake size across cans and packaging convenience also noted.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky-sweet barbecue flavor with tender, flaky texture and a moist, saucy consistency. Commonly used cold or warmed for sandwiches, wraps, salads, crackers and quick stovetop meals. Reviewers often cite convenience and bold taste, while some note variable sauciness and occasional uneven flake size across cans and packaging convenience also noted.
Ingredients
Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Modified Starch (Corn), Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Bbq Sauce (Water, Sunflower Oil, Tomato Powder, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Paprika, Spices, Onion Powder, Molasses, Garlic, Corn Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor)
Check Starkist Chicken Creations Premium White Chicken in Sauce, Classic BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starkist Chicken Creations Premium White Chicken in Sauce, Classic BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Starkist Chicken Creations Premium White Chicken in Sauce, Classic BBQ is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


