Is StarKist® Chunk Light Tuna in Water - 5 oz Can (12-Pack) Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor with firm, flaky texture, commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or heated in casseroles, pasta, and wraps. Reviewers cite dependable, convenient canned portions and consistent taste and moisture; occasional comments note variation between cans and occasional dryness or tinny aftertaste reported by some shoppers online.
Why it's not vegan
- light tuna
light tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor with firm, flaky texture, commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or heated in casseroles, pasta, and wraps. Reviewers cite dependable, convenient canned portions and consistent taste and moisture; occasional comments note variation between cans and occasional dryness or tinny aftertaste reported by some shoppers online.
Ingredients
Light Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt
Check StarKist® Chunk Light Tuna in Water - 5 oz Can (12-Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist® Chunk Light Tuna in Water - 5 oz Can (12-Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Where to buy
StarKist® Chunk Light Tuna in Water - 5 oz Can (12-Pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


