Is StarKist Chunk Light Tuna Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, savory fish with a slightly briny note and moist, flaky chunks. Commonly mixed into salads, sandwiches, pasta dishes, casseroles or made into spreads and wraps. Reviewers often cite convenience, versatility and consistent flavor, while some report variable chunk size, occasional oiliness and presence of smaller flakes and texture occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- bones
bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory fish with a slightly briny note and moist, flaky chunks. Commonly mixed into salads, sandwiches, pasta dishes, casseroles or made into spreads and wraps. Reviewers often cite convenience, versatility and consistent flavor, while some report variable chunk size, occasional oiliness and presence of smaller flakes and texture occasionally.
Ingredients
Light Tuna, Soybean Oil, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt. Contains: Fish (tuna). Product May Contain Bones.
Check StarKist Chunk Light Tuna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Chunk Light Tuna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
About this product
Seafood · Can


