Is StarKist Premium White Chicken, 25% Less Sodium, 2.6 oz. Pouch Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild-flavored, flaky white meat with a tender, moist texture that mixes easily into salads, sandwiches, wraps, pasta, and casseroles. Sold in single-serve pouches for quick, ready-to-use preparation. Customers commonly note consistent texture and convenience for on-the-go meals, while some mention a milder-than-expected flavor and suitable for meal prep or snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (White Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Salt, Sodium Phosphate).

Check StarKist Premium White Chicken, 25% Less Sodium, 2.6 oz. Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

StarKist Premium White Chicken, 25% Less Sodium, 2.6 oz. Pouch is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleIGATargetWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepOn The Go