Is StarKist Selects Solid Yellowfin Tuna with Lemon Dill and Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 4.5 oz Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • yellowfin tuna
  • natural flavor

yellowfin tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellowfin Tuna, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Dehydrated Vegetable (Onion, Leek, Parsley, Chive), Spices (Including Dill Weed), Sea Salt, Lemon Peel, Lemon Oil, Natural Flavor (Including Spice Extractives And Lemon Oil), Citric Acid, Natural Extractives Of Turmeric (For Color)

Check StarKist Selects Solid Yellowfin Tuna with Lemon Dill and Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 4.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

StarKist Selects Solid Yellowfin Tuna with Lemon Dill and Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 4.5 oz Can is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep
Vegan? StarKist Selects Solid Yellowfin Tuna with Lemon Dill and Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 4.5 oz Can | Spoonful