Is StarKist Selects Solid Yellowfin Tuna with Lemon Dill and Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 4.5 oz Can Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- yellowfin tuna
- natural flavor
yellowfin tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Yellowfin Tuna, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Dehydrated Vegetable (Onion, Leek, Parsley, Chive), Spices (Including Dill Weed), Sea Salt, Lemon Peel, Lemon Oil, Natural Flavor (Including Spice Extractives And Lemon Oil), Citric Acid, Natural Extractives Of Turmeric (For Color)
Check StarKist Selects Solid Yellowfin Tuna with Lemon Dill and Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 4.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Selects Solid Yellowfin Tuna with Lemon Dill and Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 4.5 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Trader Joe's Organic Popcorn With Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
LEMON HERB VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH AN EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL BLEND, LEMON HERB VINAIGRETTE
Genova Tuna, Tonno, Solid Light, Premium Yellowfin, in Olive Oil
Where to buy
StarKist Selects Solid Yellowfin Tuna with Lemon Dill and Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 4.5 oz Can is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


