Is StarKist Selects Solid Yellowfin Tuna with Lemon Dill and Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 4.5 oz Can Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Yellowfin Tuna, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Dehydrated Vegetable (Onion, Leek, Parsley, Chive), Spices (Including Dill Weed), Sea Salt, Lemon Peel, Lemon Oil, Natural Flavor (Including Spice Extractives And Lemon Oil), Citric Acid, Natural Extractives Of Turmeric (For Color)
Check StarKist Selects Solid Yellowfin Tuna with Lemon Dill and Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 4.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Selects Solid Yellowfin Tuna with Lemon Dill and Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 4.5 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Trader Joe's Organic Popcorn With Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
LEMON HERB VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH AN EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL BLEND, LEMON HERB VINAIGRETTE
Genova Tuna, Tonno, Solid Light, Premium Yellowfin, in Olive Oil
Where to buy
StarKist Selects Solid Yellowfin Tuna with Lemon Dill and Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 4.5 oz Can is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


