Is StarKist Smart Bowls Barley & Beans with Tuna Tomato Basil Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors including: roasted garlic
- vitamin b12
natural flavors including: roasted garlic
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Selenium, Light Tuna, Cooked Barley (barley, Water), Water, Cooked White Beans (white Beans, Water), Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Tomato Paste, Carrots, Green Bell Peppers, Sunflower Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Onions, Sugar, Garlic, Modified Food Starch (corn), Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors Including: Roasted Garlic, Basil, Tapioca Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Citrus Fiber. Contains Fish (tuna)
Check StarKist Smart Bowls Barley & Beans with Tuna Tomato Basil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Smart Bowls Barley & Beans with Tuna Tomato Basil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Basil & Garlic, 24 Ounce Jar
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


