Is StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Vegetable Oil, 12 Ounce Can Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Tuna, Soybean Oil, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt, Pyrophosphate
Check StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Vegetable Oil, 12 Ounce Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Vegetable Oil, 12 Ounce Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce
StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water
Solid White Albacore Superior Quality Tuna Packed in Water – 7oz Cans - Pack of 3
Chicken of the Sea Solid White Premium Albacore Tuna in Water 5 oz
Where to buy
StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Vegetable Oil, 12 Ounce Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


