Is StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna In Vegetable Oil Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, mildly savory flesh with a clean, oceanic taste; flakes into distinct, meaty pieces rather than mush. Commonly used for salads, sandwiches, casseroles and quick protein additions. Reviewers note consistent texture and convenient packaging, praising mild flavor and flakiness while occasionally mentioning dryness or excess packing liquid and briny notes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- tuna
- fish
- white tuna
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, mildly savory flesh with a clean, oceanic taste; flakes into distinct, meaty pieces rather than mush. Commonly used for salads, sandwiches, casseroles and quick protein additions. Reviewers note consistent texture and convenient packaging, praising mild flavor and flakiness while occasionally mentioning dryness or excess packing liquid and briny notes.
Ingredients
White Tuna, Soybean Oil, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt, Pyrophosphate. Contains: Fish (tuna).
Check StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna In Vegetable Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna In Vegetable Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
About this product
Seafood · Can


