Is StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water Can - 12 oz Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • vegetable broth

vegetable broth

Dietitian note

Vegetable or vegetables (as well as vegetable oil) may include corn, so make sure to read the full label before consuming.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, clean flavor with firm, flaky meat that holds up in salads, sandwiches, casseroles, wraps and pasta; reviewers commonly cite consistent quality and convenience, noting dependable texture and versatile use, though some mention occasional variability in chunk size and saltiness across cans and ease of preparation for quick everyday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt, Pyrophosphate, White Tuna, Pyrophosphate

Check StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water Can - 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water Can - 12 oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepLunch