Is Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can Corn Free?

Description
Firm, bite-sized white meat with a mild chicken flavor and slightly fibrous texture, commonly shredded or flaked for quick meals. Used in salads, sandwiches, casseroles and pasta, reviewers note consistent chunk size, dependable convenience and occasional comments about dryness or variable moisture between cans. Many reviewers praise quick, easy use.
Why it's a maybe for corn free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteModified food starch is a powdered carbohydrate used as a thickening or stabilizing agent in many processed foods. Many food starches are made from corn. If the label does not specify otherwise, we recommend contacting the manufacturer to learn more.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, bite-sized white meat with a mild chicken flavor and slightly fibrous texture, commonly shredded or flaked for quick meals. Used in salads, sandwiches, casseroles and pasta, reviewers note consistent chunk size, dependable convenience and occasional comments about dryness or variable moisture between cans. Many reviewers praise quick, easy use.
Ingredients
White Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Modified Food Starch, Rice Starch, Sodium Phosphate White Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Sodium Phosphate. Caution: Metal Edges Are Sharp. Promptly Refrigerate Unused Product In Separate Container.
Check Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


