Is Swanson Natural Goodness 33% Less Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavoring

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast refers to a group of microorganisms used in baking and fermentation, often grown on a carbohydrate source such as glucose or molasses. Yeast should be avoided on a corn-free diet when the growth medium is derived from corn; please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This canned chicken broth offers a mild, savory flavor with a light, clear texture, commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos, and for cooking grains or braising. Customer reviews note consistent, convenient performance for recipes, while some users describe the taste as somewhat bland in certain cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Water, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Celery Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat

Check Swanson Natural Goodness 33% Less Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swanson Natural Goodness 33% Less Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep