Is Swanson® 100% Natural Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavoring

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast refers to a group of microorganisms used in baking and fermentation, often grown on a carbohydrate source such as glucose or molasses. Yeast should be avoided on a corn-free diet when the growth medium is derived from corn; please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A clear, savory liquid with a mild chicken-forward flavor and smooth mouthfeel; commonly used to enrich soups, sauces, gravies, braises, and grains. Reviewers report consistent, convenient flavor and versatility, noting some find it saltier than homemade while others praise its ability to deepen dishes and appreciate its shelf stability often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Mirepoix (Carrots, Celery, Onions), Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract.

Check Swanson® 100% Natural Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swanson® 100% Natural Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupStir Fry