Is StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna In Water Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Mild, clean ocean flavor with a firm, flaky, meaty texture that holds shape when flaked; commonly used in salads, sandwiches, casseroles, pasta dishes, melts, and wraps. Reviewers often note consistent flake size, convenient single-use portions, and reliable shelf stability, with occasional comments about variable moisture between cans and overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt. Contains Fish (tuna).

Check StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna In Water against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
FlakyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep